Quito City Tour Bus

DEPARTURES

EVERYDAY

Hop On – Hop Off

EVERY HOUR

 From 09H00 until 16H00

From Bulevar Naciones Unidas Stop

PRICE

15 USD ADULTS

From 13 to 64 years old, national and foreign passengers.

7.50 USD SPECIALS

Children 5 to 12 years old, Seniors 65 year old or older, and people with disabilities card. (Valid ID required)

Enjoy an unforgettable journey through the largest Historical Center in South America, and marvel at its rich culture and architecture.

Our very own and only double-decker buses take you around the city, on a Hop On-Hop Off system that allows you to get off or take the bus at any of our 11 stops, so you may get close to the mayor tourist attractions of the north and center of the city, procuring a safe and comfortable trip.

Your Quito City Tour Pass is valid from 09H00 to 16H00.

TOP ATTRACTIONS

Our one and only double-decker bus in Quito offers a comfortable and safe tour around the main attractions of the city, from the Bulevar Naciones Unidas (in the financial north-center of the city), through the largest and well-preserved historical center of South America, to the `El Panecillo` lookout.

Hop On – Hop Off

You can get on and off the bus as many times as you like, at any of our official stops, with no additional cost, just by showing your day-pass ticket.

BILINGUAL TOUR OPERATOR

During our tours, a bilingual tour operator, in English and Spanish, who would also help you if you have any questions, will accompany you. We will also provide you with additional historical information, curious facts, tips and places to visit.

AUDIOGUIDE SYSTEM

We will show you the most important information about the main streets, avenues and attractions of the city aided by a bilingual audio guide system in English and Spanish.

Panecillo Lookout

Visit the magnificent statute La Virgen de Legarda, and enjoy the beautiful view of the City of Quito from the lookout.

SLIDING COVER

For our passengers’ convenience, our bus roof will be closed in case of rain.

HOURS

Click to show departures hours table

STOPS MONDAY TO SATURDAY SCHEDULES
1 BULEVAR NACIONES UNIDAS

Ave. Naciones Unidas and Ave. Shyris

09h00 10h00 11h00 12h00 13h00 14h00 15h00 16h00
2 JARDÍN BOTÁNICO

Ave. Shyris and Rumipamba

09h05 10h05 11h05 12h05 13h05 14h05* 15h05* 16h05*
3 LA MARISCAL / PLAZA FOCH

Reina Victoria between Calama and Mariscal Foch

09h22 10h22 11h22 12h22 13h22 14h22* 15h22* 16h22*
4 EL EJIDO / CRAFTS MARKET

Ave. Amazonas and Ave. Patria

09h30 10h30 11h30 12h30 13h30 14h30* 15h30* 16h30*
5 CENTRO DE ARTE CONTEMPORÁNEO

Montevideo and Luis Dávila

09h40 10h40 11h40 12h40 13h40 14h40* 15h40* 16h40*
6 IGLESIA LA BASÍLICA

García Moreno and Carchi

09h45 10h45 11h45 12h45 13h45 14h45* 15h45* 16h45*
7 SAN FRANCISCO

Benalcázar and Sucre

10h00 11h00 12h00 13h00 14h00 15h00* 16h00* 17h00*
8 MIRADOR EL PANECILLO

(30 minutes stop)

Melchor Aymerich

10h20 11h20 12h20 13h20 14h20 15h20* 16h20* 17h20*
9 IGLESIA DE LA MERCED

Cuenca and Chile

11h00 12h00 13h00 14h00 15h00 16h00* 17h00* 18h00*
10 PARQUE GARCÍA MORENO

Vargas and Caldas

11h15 12h15 13h15 14h15 15h15 16h15* 17h15* 18h15*
1 BULEVAR NACIONES UNIDAS (Last Stop)

Ave. Naciones Unidas and Ave. Shyris

11h45 12h45 13h45 14h45 15h45 16h45 17h45 18h45
STOPS SUNDAY SCHEDULES
1 BULEVAR NACIONES UNIDAS

Ave. Naciones Unidas and Ave. Shyris

09h05 10h05 11h05 12h05 13h05 14h05 15h05 16h05
2 JARDÍN BOTÁNICO

Ave. Shyris and Rumipamba

09h10 10h10 11h10 12h10 13h10 14h10* 15h10* 16h10*
3 LA MARISCAL / PLAZA FOCH

Reina Victoria between Calama and Mariscal Foch

09h20 10h20 11h20 12h20 13h20 14h20* 15h20* 16h20*
4 MERCADO ARTESANAL

Reina Victoria and Washington

09h25 10h25 11h25 12h25 13h25 14h25* 15h25* 16h25*
5 EL EJIDO

Ave. Patria and Ave. Amazonas

09h30 10h30 11h30 12h30 13h30 14h30* 15h30* 16h30*
6 CENTRO DE ARTE CONTEMPORÁNEO

Montevideo and Luis Dávila

09h40 10h40 11h40 12h40 13h40 14h40* 15h40* 16h40*
7 IGLESIA LA BASÍLICA

García Moreno and Carchi

09h45 10h45 11h45 12h45 13h45 14h45* 15h45* 16h45*
8 SAN FRANCISCO

Benalcázar and Sucre

10h00 11h00 12h00 13h00 14h00 15h00* 16h00* 17h00*
9 MIRADOR EL PANECILLO (30 minutes Stop)

Melchor Aymerich

10h15 11h15 12h15 13h15 14h15 15h15* 16h15* 17h15*
10 LA MERCED

Cuenca y Chile

11h05 12h05 13h05 14h05 15h05 16h05* 17h05* 18h05*
11 PARQUE GARCÍA MORENO

Vargas and Caldas

11h15 12h15 13h15 14h15 15h15 16h15* 17h15* 18h15*
1 BULEVAR NACIONES UNIDAS (Last Stop)

Ave. Naciones Unidas and Ave. Shyris

11h45 12h45 13h45 14h45 15h45 16h45 17h45 17h45

SCHEDULES WITH THE ASTERISK (*) THE TOUR ENDS ON THE “BULEVAR NACIONES UNIDAS” (LAST STOP)

INDICATIONS

  • No assigned seating
  • Keep your ticket-pass with you at all times because it is the only document that allows you to hop on-off the bus. In case you loose it, you will have to purchase a new ticket.
  • The duration of the entire tour is of approximately 3 hours.
  • The last bus departs from the United Nations Blvd. at 16h00, so be sure to arrive at on time if want to take the bus to another stop.
  • * Subject to the transit times of the day, road conditions, and force majeure (eg road closures); which can cause delays on the normal frequency of travel.
  • The frequency of the expedition is hourly.
  • Our stops are fixed, check the stop closest to the site you want to visit.
Use sunblock protection
Use sunblock protection
Smoke-Free Bus
Smoke-Free Bus
Wear sunglasses
Wear sunglasses
No food aboard
No food aboard
Wear a hat
Wear a hat
Do not open your umbrella inside the bus
Do not open your umbrella inside the bus
Stay Hydrated
Stay Hydrated
Don't stand up while the bus is moving
Don't stand up while the bus is moving

BUY

15 usd Adults

Applies for people from 13 years old to 64 years old.

7,50 usd Special

Applies for children up to 12 years old, seniors 65 years old and over, and people with disabilities (Valid ID required)


  • Valid for the day of purchase
  • Hop On – Hop Off from 09h00 to 16h00
Buy Online    

25 usd Adults

Applies for people from 12 years old to 64 years old.

12 usd Special

Applies for children up to 12 years old, seniors 65 years old and over, and people with disabilities (Valid ID required)


  • Valid for the day of purchase and the next day
  • Hop On – Hop Off from 09h00 to 16h00

35 usd Adults

Applies for people from 13 years old to 64 years old.

25 usd Special

Applies for children up to 12 years old, seniors 65 years old and over, and people with disabilities (Valid ID required)


  • Valid for two tours the same day (Quito City Tour 09h00 – 12h00 / Mitad del Mundo Tour 12h00 – 19h00 )
  • Valid for tours on different days

Or you can also

Quito Tour Bus
The Official Tour Bus